Skip to Content

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – North Bay District, is advising area residents that the Flood Warning is in effect for the area. The ministry is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions.  

The Municipality is urging residents to err on the side of caution as the water levels rise, posing a significant risk of damage to shorelines and low-lying areas.

Residents should watch conditions closely and exercise caution when travelling on roads that are near rivers, bridges, streams, embankments, low-lying areas and any bodies of water. Road conditions can deteriorate rapidly, especially at night when visibility is limited. Some roads may become impassible due to localized flooding. Our Public Works crews are patrolling areas of concern daily, and are assessing any changes that could pose an imminent risk to public safety. 

Residents should be mindful of potential hazards and prepare accordingly for flooding and road closures. Due to the dangers of high water levels and rapid flows, children and pets should be monitored closely. 

To report concerns regarding the water levels surrounding your property or to report a road washout, please contact the Municipal Office at 705-753-2250 or 705-753-1170 after business hours. 


More information and helpful resources 

Keep a close watch on the local forecast and Ontario’s flood map for up-to-date conditions and flood warnings 

What you should do before, during and after a flood, and where to get current flood information: Ontario’s flooding tips

How to make an emergency plan and kit

Flooding and insurance information (Insurance Bureau of Canada)

Home Flood Protection Program (Intact Centre on Climate Adaptation)

Most recent posts

Traffic Notice: Road Closures Due to Rising Water Levels

Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety

Back to top